Beta-carotene is widely used in perfume-and-cosmetic industry.
Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant, providing the breakdown of chain free-radical reactions in an organism, protection of macromolecules and biomebranes from damage, being a serious factor of the decrease in resistance of an organism to various pathogenic influences, including new formations. Beta-carotene increases regeneration of multilayered epithelium, which allows using it in dermatology, gynecology when treating diseases related to the epithelium damage. When applied to skin, beta-carotene not only improves metabolic processes in the skin itself, but also is absorbed through the skin, rendering positive influence on an organism in general. This beta-carotene property is utilized in the cosmetic products formulation for prevention of the skin ageing.
The introduction of beta-carotene into detergents and hand creams helps to prevent skin irritation, itch, to soften skin, decreaseу its dryness, promotes healing of scratches, cracks, improvement of the skin appearance and its general state.
Introduction of beta-carotene into the hair-care means allows solving the issue of their fragility, uneven structure, and formation of split ends.
Beta-carotene provides protection against sunlight and promotes even skin pigmentation. This property is utilized in the suntan means and helps to achieve even continuous suntan, along with decreasing in burns incidence risk and prevention of skin ageing.
Antioxidant supplements are introduced into cosmetic means formulation not only for skin protection but also for prevention of the peroxygenation of oils containing polyunsaturated fatty acids. Introduction of beta-carotene does not allow cosmetic products to deteriorate before time.